The Elizabethtown Fair

P.O. Box 285, Elizabethtown, PA  17022

E-mail:  Etownfair@pafairs.org


August 17 - 23, 2014   

      
All Entry Forms located in Premium Book except Cattle

Directions: From I-283 take either Elizabethtown exit (between Lancaster and Harrisburg.) Proceed to the center of town, turn on East High St. to the 900 block.                                   


2014 ELIZABETHTOWN FAIR SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, AUGUST 17
(Fair opens Monday)
    1:00 p.m. -  7:00 p.m. - Market Livestock check-in
    1:00 p.m. -  3:00 p.m. - Swine weigh-in
    3:00 p.m. -  5:00 p.m. - Lamb & Goat  weigh-in 
    5:00 p.m. -  6:00 p.m. - Beef  & Dairy Beef weigh-in

MONDAY, AUGUST 18
   9:00 a.m. - Market Goat Show
   9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits received at Church Fellowship Hall (Open 5 p.m. Tues.)
   1:00 p.m. - Market Lamb Show
   5:30 p.m. - Flag Raising Ceremony 
   6:00 p.m. - Fair Queen Competition with Dan & Galla (main stage) 
   6:00 p.m. - Swine Show    
   6:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($20.00 6-11 p.m.)
   6:45 p.m. - Opening Ceremony   
   7:00 p.m. - Water Balloon Toss (children) 
   7:30 p.m. - Kyle and Kelly Magic and Illusions (stage 2)
   8:00 p.m. - Nick Ferraro & Roof Rocker Dance Band and Tribute to Elvis Show (oldies)(main stage) Co-Sponsored by Hackman SmartRoof
 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 19
   9:00 a.m. -  5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibit area closed for judging     
  10:00 a.m. - Beef Show (Breeding, Market, Dairy)
   1:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children) 
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)    
   4:00 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   5:00 p.m. - Exhibits open in Church Fellowship Hall    
   5:00 p.m. - Rabbit Show    
   6:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   6:30 p.m. - Talent Show with Dan and Galla (main stage) 
   7:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children)   
   7:00 p.m. - Garden Tractor Games (horse arena)   
   7:30 p.m. - Rabbit Showmanship
   7:30 p.m. - Annual Baked Goods Auction (stage 2)
   8:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20
SENIOR CITIZEN'S DAY
   10:00 - 11:30 a.m. - Registration for Senior King & Queen
   11:00 a.m. - Vinegar Creek Constituency Duo (stage 2) Sponsored by Masonic Village
   11:45 a.m. - Senior King & Queen Announced (stage 2)        
   1:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)        
   4:00 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   4:00-5:00 p.m. - Market Livestock Exhibits released
   5:00 p.m. - Fleece to Shawl Demo
   5:30 p.m. - Supreme Champion Market
   6:00 p.m. - Sale of Champions  
   6:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving  
   7:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
   7:30 p.m. - Tractor Games (horse arena)
   7:30 p.m. - Fire in the Glen (Celtic)(stage 2) Sponsored by Masonic Village
   7:30 p.m. - The Uptown Band (variety)(main stage) Co-Sponsored by Fulton Bank
   8:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   8:30 p.m. - Fire in the Glen (Celtic)(stage 2) Sponsored by Masonic Village  

THURSDAY, AUGUST 21
   7:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Breeding Livestock & Dairy check-in
   12:00 p.m. - Breeding & Pygmy Goat  Show   
   1:00 p.m. - Sponge Relay Race (Children)
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   4:00 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   5:00 p.m. - Celebrity Milking Contest (show ring)    
   6:00 p.m. - Breeding Sheep Show
   6:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   7:00 p.m. - Mini Hay Bale Toss (children)
   7:30 p.m. - Chris Ivey Character Juggler (stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Flamin Dick and the Hot Rods (oldies)(main stage)
   8:30 p.m. - Chain Saw Carving
   9:30 p.m. - Emerson (alternative/pop/rock)(stage 2)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22
   8:00 a.m. - Dairy Show
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)        
   3:00 p.m. - Supreme Champion Breeding
   6:30 p.m. - Pedal Power Tractor Pull
   7:00 p.m. - Arts & Crafts Auction (stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Fighting Dragons - Martial Arts Demo 
   7:30 p.m. - Nomad (country)(main stage)   
    
SATURDAY, AUGUST 23 
   10:00 a.m. - Horseshoe Pitch 
   10:00 a.m. - Baby/Toddler Parade Registration (info booth)
   10:20 a.m. - Baby/Toddler Parade 
   10:45 a.m. - Ryan and Friends (puppet show) (stage 2)
   12:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($18.00 12-5 p.m.)
   12:30 p.m. - Pet Show
   1:30 p.m. - M & M Magic Show (strolling)
   2:00 p.m. - M & M Magic Show (stage 2)
   2:00 p.m. - Hay Bale Throwing Contest 
   3:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits released
   4:00 p.m. - Livestock Exhibits released
   4:30 p.m. - Frog Jumping Contest      
   5:00 p.m. - Garden Tractor Pull Demonstration (By invite only....competition pull cancelled)      
   7:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Chris Higbee (country/fiddle)(main stage) Co-Sponsored by Union Community Bank 
   9:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   9:00 p.m. - Winners of Baby Photo and Pet Photo Contests announced  
  10:45 p.m. - Fireworks
        

 

Petting Zoo  
 OPEN 10 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.  

Farmer for a Day Daily
M-F 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday 12 noon to 9 p.m.

RIDES OPEN at 2:00 p.m.  
(Noon on Saturday)

Lights out at 11:00 p.m.

 PETS - Animals on the fairgrounds are restricted to animals for exhibit and/or competition. 
Dogs and other pets will not be permitted on the fairgrounds during hours of operation.